Privacy Policy

Protech Trading Europe Limited T/AS Protechshop is committed to ensuring that information relating to customers is treated in confidence while providing the highest possible quality of service. In this Privacy Policy references to “we” and “us” are to Protechshop.

 1.0    Types of personal information

1.1    User IDs and Passwords
provide you with access to your profile areas.

 1.2    Account information
tells us more about who you are, how to contact you, and your delivery and invoice information.

 1.3    Email correspondence
used to raise and respond to issues and enquires.

 2.0      Methods used to collect personal information
Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. Information supplied by customers will be used solely for the use of provision and improvement of product and services supplied by Protech the details that we collect will be used for the following purposes:

2.1     When opening an account and placing an order with us we require contact information (such as details of your name, delivery address, invoice address, e-mail address), financial information (such as credit or debit card number, the cards CSV number and expiry date) and unique identifiers (such as username and password). Contact data is stored for use in all our marketing communications and analysis. Financial information is used to verify the user’s qualifications for registration and to invoice the user for the products and services they have requested. Unique identifiers are used to verify the user’s identity. 

2.2     We also request for a telephone number which enables us to contact you in the event of there being a problem or query with your order or account. 
2.3     Should you enter a competition or other promotional feature on our website we may ask you for your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number in order that we may efficiently administer the competition and promotion as well as notifying the winners.
3.0      How we use this information
the details we collect will be used to:

3.1    Process your order and to maintain warranties.

3.2    To carry out security checks, which will involve passing your details to a credit reference agency, which may check the details we supply them against public and private databases. This will help to protect you and us against fraudulent transactions. The credit reference agency may keep a record of that information.

3.3    We may also use the information that we collect from you to notify you about functionality changes to our website, the service that we provide and details of promotional or special offers.

3.4    Information will not be provided to third parties, other than agents of Protech or where required by Law. We may disclose your information to agents for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your order. Such parties will include couriers and maintenance organizations and others directly associated with the provision of the company’s products and services.

 4.0      Security and data retention
4
.1 we take steps to protect your information from unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will keep your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

 4.2 Where you have chosen a password which allows you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

 4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

 5.0      Disclosure of information to Third Parties
we do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to others. We may provide statistics or analytical records about our customers, sales, and traffic patterns to reputable third party vendors but this information will not include any personally identifying information on you.

 We employ third parties and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples of these may be a courier delivering goods, warranty companies and provision of marketing assistance. Please rest assured that those companies and individuals who have access to any such personal information are not permitted to use this data for any other purposes and they are required to process data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 6.0      Consent and Data Protection

 By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorizing us to collate and use the information provided by you.

 7.0      Cookies

 A cookie is a small piece of text-only information that websites transfer to your computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. We use cookies to enable us to keep a record of the items in your basket whilst you’re on the website, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the ‘remember me’ option. You should note that most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this.

 8.0      Policy Updates

 Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.

 9.0      Your rights

 You can request us to update or remove your personal information by emailing "info@protechshop.co.uk" or by writing to us at the address below. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to process orders and to comply with customer service or after sale obligations.

 You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, write to us at the following address, enclosing a cheque for £10 payable “Protech Trading Europe Ltd” to cover our administration costs:

 Customer Service Department Protech Trading Europe Limited

 Please remember to include your name, address and a contact number.

 10.0    Linked websites

 This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to our website are subject to their own policy which may differ from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these (and all) third-party sites